Old Gold Standard

Old Gold Standard

128 seasons of Purdue men's basketball, 1896-97 to 2024-25: every team measured against the field it actually played, every player against the team he carried, every coach by the same yardstick. Built from Purdue's own record book and every Division I result since 1985.

A vintage 1960s tabletop basketball game on a wooden coffee table: a pocked metal court in old gold and black, metal levers along the sides, a ping-pong ball arcing toward a tiny raised hoop with a net, a bowl of pretzels behind.
Real basketball in miniature. Every page here is dressed as a tabletop game, in homage to all the ways the sport has been played off the court.

The short version


Top 10 seasons by rating (1985 to 2025)

Purdue's top 10 rated seasons, 1985-present, by rating_z
SeasonRating (z)Rank in fieldWLSchedule strength
2023-242.53#23459.65
1987-882.25#32946.50
2018-192.22#926109.46
2017-182.13#43076.36
1993-942.10#42958.32
1997-982.01#72887.54
1986-872.01#92456.88
2024-251.99#15241210.59
2010-111.99#102686.84
2022-231.93#122966.16

The strength rating fits every Division I game of a season at once, regular season and postseason, so each opponent is judged by how its whole season went. It is standardized within the season, so a 2.5 in 2024 and a 2.25 in 1988 mean the same thing: that far above that year's field. The teams page has every season, the pre-1985 measure, and the most impressive wins and worst losses.

Top 10 seasons by accomplishment

Purdue's top 10 seasons by accomplishment score, all history
SeasonAccomplishment scoreBig Ten titleNCAA result
2023-2473.44True5-1 (Champ.)
1968-6968.02True3-1 (Champ.)
1993-9454.40True3-1 (Elite 8)
2022-2353.98True0-1 (1st Rd.)
1987-8853.82True2-1 (Sweet 16)
2017-1853.30False2-1 (Sweet 16)
2018-1952.11True3-1 (Elite 8)
2009-1051.21True2-1 (Sweet 16)
2016-1749.80True2-1 (Sweet 16)
2021-2248.37False2-1 (Sweet 16)

Accomplishment counts what a team won, weighted by how hard it was that year: a Big Ten title was worth more before the conference tournament and more still before at-large bids, and an NCAA bid is scaled by how selective the field was. The weights are a judgment call and are published, with a sentence of reasoning per row, on the methodology page.

Coach comparison

Coach comparison, all-time
CoachSeasonsRecordWin %B1G reg. season titlesB1G tourney titlesCombined titlesNCAA bidsNCAA winsFinal FoursAccomplishment/season
Alpha Jamison212-192.3%0000006.00
C.B. Jamison316-2440.0%0000007.67
Fred Schaus6104-6063.4%00000028.30
Gene Keady25512-27065.5%6061519033.23
George King7109-6463.0%10103128.95
Lee Rose250-1873.5%10105141.96
Matt Painter20471-21568.7%5271624140.86
Mel Taube545-4649.5%00000015.20
R.E. Vaughn421-3239.6%0000009.00
Ralph Jones332-978.0%20200024.33
Ray Eddy15176-16451.8%00000017.87
Ward Lambert29371-15270.9%1101100024.24

Records, titles, and tournament results for every Purdue coach, with strength and accomplishment where the data supports them. Keady's first four seasons fall before the full-field data begins and are shown in the coarse tier. The coaches page has the Keady-versus-Painter table, tournament results against seed and against rating, and the crude "results above roster" measure with its caveats.

Where to go from here

The What It Means page tells the story without tables. The players page has the three lenses on greatness and the players from before the box score. Every season since 1896-97 has its own page with every game and every player line. Everything is downloadable from the data page.