Old Gold Standard

Big Ten coaches, all time

Where do Purdue's coaches stand among every head coach the Big Ten has had? The same measures the site applies to Purdue alone, applied to all 150 coaches with at least two conference seasons since 1907, and to the 65 of them who coached in the full-field era from 1985 on.

What the ledgers say

Three ledgers, kept apart. Winning is record and era-weighted accomplishment. Strength is how good the teams rated against the field. Beyond strength is what a coach's teams did over and above what their own ratings predicted: conference wins above expectation, game by game, and tournament wins above the rating-based expectation. A coach can be high on one and middling on another, and several are.

Since 1985, Matt Painter ranks #8 of 65 on winning, #10 on strength, and #13 on results beyond strength. Gene Keady, over his 1985-2005 seasons, ranks #17, #23, and #14. On the measure that best isolates what a coach adds, Keady's teams won 10.0 more conference games than their ratings predicted and Painter's 9.0, essentially the same figure over the same number of seasons. Both trail their rating-based tournament expectation slightly (-1.9 and -1.0 wins).

The top of the strength and winning ledgers belongs to Bo Ryan, Bob Knight, Tom Izzo, Thad Matta, and Bill Frieder among coaches with long tenures, with Bill Self's three Illinois seasons and Dusty May's two Michigan seasons ranking above them on small samples that the tables flag rather than hide. Izzo stands alone at the top of the beyond-strength ledger, the one place where thirty-one seasons of doing more than the roster suggested shows up as a number. All-time, on conference winning percentage, Ward Lambert's twenty-nine Purdue seasons rank #10 of 150, measured without any strength adjustment because none exists for his era.

Read the small-sample flag before the rank. A two-season coach at the top of a ledger is a promising start, not a career. The floor of two seasons was chosen deliberately so that current coaches appear; the flag is the price.

Floor: a coach needs at least 2 Big Ten member-seasons to appear in either ledger below, so a coach with exactly 2 or 3 seasons (Dusty May among them) is a small early-career sample, flagged in the "small sample" column rather than hidden. Window: the strength-, conf-wins-above-expected-, and tournament-based columns exist only for 1985-2026, since they depend on the full-field rating (Tier A/B); the all-time ledger below covers 1907-2026 on the measures that don't require a rating (record, conference percentage, titles per season, accomplishment per season). 2026 caveat: 2026 team-season figures (rating, schedule strength, overall/conference record affecting these coaches' current-season rows) are built from the 2025-26 regular season and Big Ten tournament only - no 2025-26 NCAA tournament data exists in this project's source files, so 2026 contributes no NCAA seed, bid, win, or round figures to any coach's totals. Three ranks, never blended: "winning" (win percentage and accomplishment per season), "strength" (mean rating_z), and "beyond strength" (conference wins above what a team's own ratings predicted, plus NCAA tournament wins above the rating-based expectation where at least 5 tournament games exist) are reported as separate ranks in every ledger below and never averaged together into one number.

1985-2026 ledger, sorted by strength (mean rating_z)

65 coaches qualify (≥2 Big Ten seasons, 1985-2026). The seed-diff column is informational only (tournament performance vs. the historical win rate for that seed line across the whole field) and is not used in any rank.

1985-2026 ledger, sorted by strength rank (n=65)
CoachSchoolsSeasonsW-LWin %Conf W-LConf %RS titlesTourney titlesNCAA bidsNCAA winsFinal FoursNational titlesMean rating_zMean rank in fieldShare top-25Accomplishment/seasonConf wins above exp. (total)Conf wins above exp. (per season)Tourney wins above exp. by rating (n NCAA games)Seed diff (informational)Winning rankStrength rankBeyond-strength rankSmall sample (2-3 seasons)?
Dusty MayMichigan258-1381.7%33-782.5%1112002.2710.0100.0%49.203.951.97small sample (n=3)0.86#1#1#10yes
Bill SelfIllinois377-2476.2%35-1372.9%2136002.126.7100.0%42.08-2.21-0.74-0.13 (n=9)-0.46#3#2#32yes
Bill FriederMichigan5122-3577.7%65-2572.2%20511112.117.0100.0%43.57-0.14-0.030.46 (n=15)1.04#2#3#19no
Bo RyanWisconsin14356-12574.0%172-6871.7%431425201.7917.478.6%41.654.910.351.22 (n=39)4.25#4#4#7no
Bob KnightIndiana16359-14671.1%188-9865.7%401521211.7815.887.5%37.51-0.27-0.02-2.67 (n=35)-3.27#7#5#29no
Tom IzzoMichigan State31754-30771.1%381-18067.9%1042759811.7621.867.7%41.5511.620.388.81 (n=85)16.88#6#6#1no
Thad MattaOhio State13331-12273.1%150-7865.8%54918201.7025.961.5%41.421.110.09-0.58 (n=27)-0.37#5.5#7#21no
Mick CroninUCLA246-2267.7%26-1465.0%0011001.6824.550.0%36.481.770.88small sample (n=2)0.12#10.5#8#18yes
Lou HensonIllinois12247-12366.8%129-8759.7%0099101.6424.058.3%32.10-4.84-0.40-3.41 (n=18)-5.01#15.5#9#44no
Matt PainterPurdue21498-22369.1%252-13764.8%531624101.6231.557.1%38.428.990.43-0.95 (n=40)-1.95#8#10#13.5no
George RavelingIowa236-2361.0%20-1655.6%0020001.6118.0100.0%28.40-1.32-0.66small sample (n=2)-1.40#26.5#11#38yes
Jake DieblerOhio State238-2758.5%21-1952.5%0000001.5632.00.0%29.50-0.74-0.37- (n=0)-#28#12#34yes
Kevin WillardMaryland365-3962.5%32-2853.3%0023001.5533.333.3%32.95-2.95-0.980.42 (n=5)0.73#18.5#13#32yes
Brad UnderwoodIllinois9187-10963.2%107-7160.1%1256001.5337.655.6%34.075.160.57-0.64 (n=11)-2.40#16.5#14#15no
Greg GardWisconsin11241-13164.8%131-8361.2%2077001.5234.463.6%35.368.360.76-0.58 (n=14)-1.16#14.5#15#12.5no
Tom DavisIowa13259-13765.4%125-10753.9%00913001.5126.469.2%30.01-8.87-0.680.96 (n=22)2.01#18.5#16#35.5no
Steve FisherMichigan8172-8168.0%89-5661.4%00614201.5029.662.5%36.303.150.392.47 (n=20)4.44#10.5#17#9no
Bruce WeberIllinois9208-10067.5%89-6557.8%2169101.5035.044.4%36.23-3.58-0.40-0.21 (n=15)0.68#12#18#37no
Chris HoltmannOhio State7143-8861.9%72-6652.2%0043001.5031.642.9%31.39-6.52-0.93-0.48 (n=7)-2.05#21.5#19#40.5no
Mark TurgeonMaryland7158-7069.3%82-5062.1%1055001.4432.642.9%35.298.651.240.07 (n=10)-0.42#11#20#9no
Lon KrugerIllinois481-4862.8%44-3158.7%1033001.4427.875.0%32.493.050.76-0.74 (n=6)-0.76#18#21#19.5no
John BeileinMichigan12270-15064.3%126-9257.8%22920201.4342.141.7%37.381.290.113.95 (n=29)7.48#13#22#11no
Gene KeadyPurdue21430-22965.2%220-14859.8%501518001.4232.957.1%31.9810.040.48-1.88 (n=33)-6.93#17#23#14.5no
Juwan HowardMichigan586-7154.8%49-4850.5%1025001.4146.640.0%28.82-2.07-0.410.75 (n=7)0.97#33.5#24#27.5no
Eldon MillerOhio State234-2458.6%19-1752.8%0011001.3230.550.0%26.600.840.42small sample (n=2)-0.56#33.5#25#23yes
Jud HeathcoteMichigan State11204-12162.8%107-9154.0%1077001.3134.854.5%28.933.510.32-1.36 (n=14)-3.10#24#26#19no
Dick BennettWisconsin474-5358.3%35-3847.9%0034101.3041.250.0%29.31-2.93-0.730.38 (n=7)1.27#29#27#32no
Mike DavisIndiana6114-7859.4%56-4157.7%1047101.3041.833.3%31.660.200.031.31 (n=11)2.36#23.5#28#14.5no
Fran McCafferyIowa15290-20358.8%143-14150.3%0174001.2748.933.3%29.27-1.32-0.09-1.60 (n=11)-3.25#28#29#31.5no
Gary WilliamsOhio State351-3956.7%24-3044.4%0011001.2735.066.7%25.07-1.75-0.58small sample (n=2)0.39#36.5#30#42yes
Tubby SmithMinnesota6119-7960.1%46-6242.6%0031001.2148.016.7%28.05-9.19-1.53small sample (n=4)-1.00#29#31#65no
Mike WoodsonIndiana482-5360.7%41-3951.2%0022001.1554.50.0%31.103.910.98small sample (n=4)-0.08#23#32#11no
Dana AltmanOregon237-3055.2%17-2342.5%0011001.1461.050.0%27.23-0.61-0.31small sample (n=2)-0.14#35.5#33#31yes
Archie MillerIndiana465-5753.3%33-4442.9%0100001.1355.00.0%24.50-0.73-0.18- (n=0)-#41.5#34#33no
Clem HaskinsMinnesota13222-16557.4%110-12447.0%10610101.1250.530.8%26.73-1.45-0.110.77 (n=16)2.28#34.5#35#24.5no
Micah ShrewsberryPenn State237-3154.4%17-2342.5%0011001.1060.50.0%28.22-1.91-0.96small sample (n=2)0.39#35#36#45yes
Steve AlfordIowa8150-10359.3%62-6847.7%0231001.0853.612.5%27.47-3.44-0.43small sample (n=4)-2.33#31#37#56no
Tom CreanIndiana9165-13455.2%71-9143.8%2046001.0774.933.3%27.58-3.73-0.410.01 (n=10)-0.66#35#38#36.5no
Jim O’BrienOhio State7132-8760.3%62-5453.4%1146101.0267.142.9%29.866.220.89-0.23 (n=10)-0.11#24.5#39#12no
Randy AyersOhio State8123-10753.5%64-8044.4%2036000.9668.525.0%24.88-0.16-0.020.10 (n=9)-1.38#40.5#40#21no
John GroceIllinois475-5956.0%29-4340.3%0011000.9469.00.0%26.22-2.55-0.64small sample (n=2)0.12#36.5#41#50no
Eric MusselmanUSC233-3151.6%14-2635.0%0000000.9370.50.0%23.50-0.82-0.41- (n=0)-#45#42#35yes
Richard PitinoMinnesota8134-12352.1%54-9636.0%0121000.9375.812.5%23.67-8.30-1.04small sample (n=3)-0.76#43.5#43#63no
Chris CollinsNorthwestern13206-20949.6%92-15737.0%0033000.8481.00.0%23.10-3.07-0.241.08 (n=6)0.80#48#44#30no
Fred HoibergNebraska7105-11447.9%52-8737.4%0010000.8292.114.3%22.500.520.07small sample (n=1)-0.71#50#45#24no
Steve PikiellRutgers10158-15850.0%77-11939.3%0021000.8084.50.0%23.645.740.57small sample (n=3)-0.31#46#46#7no
Brian EllerbeMichigan460-5950.4%30-4042.9%0011000.7984.225.0%22.583.660.92small sample (n=2)-0.84#47#47#12no
Tommy AmakerMichigan697-8254.2%43-5344.8%0000000.7881.50.0%23.331.520.25- (n=0)-#43#48#19no
Tim MilesNebraska7113-11250.2%52-7640.6%0010000.7586.40.0%23.783.500.50small sample (n=1)-0.69#44.5#49#14no
Dan MonsonMinnesota7108-9652.9%44-6938.9%0010000.7581.00.0%21.78-2.50-0.36small sample (n=1)-0.71#47#50#49no
Pat ChambersPenn State9142-14948.8%56-11033.7%0000000.7589.60.0%22.11-5.39-0.60- (n=0)-#50#51#61no
Danny SprinkleWashington228-3544.4%11-2927.5%0000000.7486.00.0%19.50-1.86-0.93- (n=0)-#55.5#52#44yes
Mike RhoadesPenn State344-5245.8%18-4230.0%0000000.7293.70.0%20.67-1.86-0.62- (n=0)-#53#53#43yes
Steve YoderWisconsin897-12244.3%43-10129.9%0000000.6382.912.5%17.50-2.14-0.27- (n=0)-#58.5#54#47no
Jerry DunnPenn State8109-11947.8%47-9034.3%0022000.61100.112.5%19.76-3.36-0.42small sample (n=4)-0.03#52.5#55#55no
Bruce ParkhillPenn State337-4445.7%17-3731.5%0000000.6091.30.0%18.00-0.83-0.28- (n=0)-#56.5#56#36yes
Bill CarmodyNorthwestern13185-20647.3%70-15031.8%0000000.44114.70.0%19.62-0.62-0.05- (n=0)-#53.5#57#32no
Ben JohnsonMinnesota455-7044.0%22-5727.9%0000000.41125.20.0%19.251.080.27- (n=0)-#57.5#58#22no
Ed DeChellisPenn State8108-13744.1%41-9530.1%0010000.31133.60.0%18.872.160.27small sample (n=1)-0.61#57.5#59#17no
Todd LickliterIowa338-5839.6%15-3927.8%0000000.27133.70.0%17.67-0.01-0.00- (n=0)-#59.5#60#26yes
Kevin O'NeillNorthwestern329-5534.5%10-4219.2%0000000.09146.30.0%13.00-1.44-0.48- (n=0)-#61#61#40yes
Bill FosterNorthwestern742-13923.2%13-11310.3%000000-0.10156.00.0%7.86-5.04-0.72- (n=0)-#64#62#60no
Ricky ByrdsongNorthwestern432-7729.4%10-6213.9%000000-0.23175.80.0%10.50-2.65-0.66- (n=0)-#62#63#51no
Rich FalkNorthwestern28-4216.0%3-328.6%000000-0.36179.00.0%5.50-0.09-0.05- (n=0)-#65#64#27yes
Eddie JordanRutgers216-4725.4%3-338.3%000000-0.57238.50.0%9.50-1.37-0.69- (n=0)-#63#65#39yes

1985-2026 ledger, sorted by winning (win pct and accomplishment/season), top 25

1985-2026 ledger, sorted by winning rank, top 25
CoachSchoolsSeasonsW-LWin %Conf W-LConf %RS titlesTourney titlesNCAA bidsNCAA winsFinal FoursNational titlesMean rating_zMean rank in fieldShare top-25Accomplishment/seasonConf wins above exp. (total)Conf wins above exp. (per season)Tourney wins above exp. by rating (n NCAA games)Seed diff (informational)Winning rankStrength rankBeyond-strength rankSmall sample (2-3 seasons)?
Dusty MayMichigan258-1381.7%33-782.5%1112002.2710.0100.0%49.203.951.97small sample (n=3)0.86#1#1#10yes
Bill FriederMichigan5122-3577.7%65-2572.2%20511112.117.0100.0%43.57-0.14-0.030.46 (n=15)1.04#2#3#19no
Bill SelfIllinois377-2476.2%35-1372.9%2136002.126.7100.0%42.08-2.21-0.74-0.13 (n=9)-0.46#3#2#32yes
Bo RyanWisconsin14356-12574.0%172-6871.7%431425201.7917.478.6%41.654.910.351.22 (n=39)4.25#4#4#7no
Thad MattaOhio State13331-12273.1%150-7865.8%54918201.7025.961.5%41.421.110.09-0.58 (n=27)-0.37#5.5#7#21no
Tom IzzoMichigan State31754-30771.1%381-18067.9%1042759811.7621.867.7%41.5511.620.388.81 (n=85)16.88#6#6#1no
Bob KnightIndiana16359-14671.1%188-9865.7%401521211.7815.887.5%37.51-0.27-0.02-2.67 (n=35)-3.27#7#5#29no
Matt PainterPurdue21498-22369.1%252-13764.8%531624101.6231.557.1%38.428.990.43-0.95 (n=40)-1.95#8#10#13.5no
Mick CroninUCLA246-2267.7%26-1465.0%0011001.6824.550.0%36.481.770.88small sample (n=2)0.12#10.5#8#18yes
Steve FisherMichigan8172-8168.0%89-5661.4%00614201.5029.662.5%36.303.150.392.47 (n=20)4.44#10.5#17#9no
Mark TurgeonMaryland7158-7069.3%82-5062.1%1055001.4432.642.9%35.298.651.240.07 (n=10)-0.42#11#20#9no
Bruce WeberIllinois9208-10067.5%89-6557.8%2169101.5035.044.4%36.23-3.58-0.40-0.21 (n=15)0.68#12#18#37no
John BeileinMichigan12270-15064.3%126-9257.8%22920201.4342.141.7%37.381.290.113.95 (n=29)7.48#13#22#11no
Greg GardWisconsin11241-13164.8%131-8361.2%2077001.5234.463.6%35.368.360.76-0.58 (n=14)-1.16#14.5#15#12.5no
Lou HensonIllinois12247-12366.8%129-8759.7%0099101.6424.058.3%32.10-4.84-0.40-3.41 (n=18)-5.01#15.5#9#44no
Brad UnderwoodIllinois9187-10963.2%107-7160.1%1256001.5337.655.6%34.075.160.57-0.64 (n=11)-2.40#16.5#14#15no
Gene KeadyPurdue21430-22965.2%220-14859.8%501518001.4232.957.1%31.9810.040.48-1.88 (n=33)-6.93#17#23#14.5no
Lon KrugerIllinois481-4862.8%44-3158.7%1033001.4427.875.0%32.493.050.76-0.74 (n=6)-0.76#18#21#19.5no
Tom DavisIowa13259-13765.4%125-10753.9%00913001.5126.469.2%30.01-8.87-0.680.96 (n=22)2.01#18.5#16#35.5no
Kevin WillardMaryland365-3962.5%32-2853.3%0023001.5533.333.3%32.95-2.95-0.980.42 (n=5)0.73#18.5#13#32yes
Chris HoltmannOhio State7143-8861.9%72-6652.2%0043001.5031.642.9%31.39-6.52-0.93-0.48 (n=7)-2.05#21.5#19#40.5no
Mike WoodsonIndiana482-5360.7%41-3951.2%0022001.1554.50.0%31.103.910.98small sample (n=4)-0.08#23#32#11no
Mike DavisIndiana6114-7859.4%56-4157.7%1047101.3041.833.3%31.660.200.031.31 (n=11)2.36#23.5#28#14.5no
Jud HeathcoteMichigan State11204-12162.8%107-9154.0%1077001.3134.854.5%28.933.510.32-1.36 (n=14)-3.10#24#26#19no
Jim O’BrienOhio State7132-8760.3%62-5453.4%1146101.0267.142.9%29.866.220.89-0.23 (n=10)-0.11#24.5#39#12no

1985-2026 ledger, sorted by beyond strength (conf wins above expected / tournament wins above expected by rating), top 25

Conf wins above expected has a natural zero: actual Big Ten regular-season conference wins minus the sum of that season's pregame win probabilities for each conference game, from the fitted ratings. Tournament wins above expected by rating is blank for coaches with fewer than 5 NCAA tournament games, so a one- or two-game sample can't top this list.

1985-2026 ledger, sorted by beyond-strength rank, top 25
CoachSchoolsSeasonsW-LWin %Conf W-LConf %RS titlesTourney titlesNCAA bidsNCAA winsFinal FoursNational titlesMean rating_zMean rank in fieldShare top-25Accomplishment/seasonConf wins above exp. (total)Conf wins above exp. (per season)Tourney wins above exp. by rating (n NCAA games)Seed diff (informational)Winning rankStrength rankBeyond-strength rankSmall sample (2-3 seasons)?
Tom IzzoMichigan State31754-30771.1%381-18067.9%1042759811.7621.867.7%41.5511.620.388.81 (n=85)16.88#6#6#1no
Bo RyanWisconsin14356-12574.0%172-6871.7%431425201.7917.478.6%41.654.910.351.22 (n=39)4.25#4#4#7no
Steve PikiellRutgers10158-15850.0%77-11939.3%0021000.8084.50.0%23.645.740.57small sample (n=3)-0.31#46#46#7no
Mark TurgeonMaryland7158-7069.3%82-5062.1%1055001.4432.642.9%35.298.651.240.07 (n=10)-0.42#11#20#9no
Steve FisherMichigan8172-8168.0%89-5661.4%00614201.5029.662.5%36.303.150.392.47 (n=20)4.44#10.5#17#9no
Dusty MayMichigan258-1381.7%33-782.5%1112002.2710.0100.0%49.203.951.97small sample (n=3)0.86#1#1#10yes
John BeileinMichigan12270-15064.3%126-9257.8%22920201.4342.141.7%37.381.290.113.95 (n=29)7.48#13#22#11no
Mike WoodsonIndiana482-5360.7%41-3951.2%0022001.1554.50.0%31.103.910.98small sample (n=4)-0.08#23#32#11no
Brian EllerbeMichigan460-5950.4%30-4042.9%0011000.7984.225.0%22.583.660.92small sample (n=2)-0.84#47#47#12no
Jim O’BrienOhio State7132-8760.3%62-5453.4%1146101.0267.142.9%29.866.220.89-0.23 (n=10)-0.11#24.5#39#12no
Greg GardWisconsin11241-13164.8%131-8361.2%2077001.5234.463.6%35.368.360.76-0.58 (n=14)-1.16#14.5#15#12.5no
Matt PainterPurdue21498-22369.1%252-13764.8%531624101.6231.557.1%38.428.990.43-0.95 (n=40)-1.95#8#10#13.5no
Tim MilesNebraska7113-11250.2%52-7640.6%0010000.7586.40.0%23.783.500.50small sample (n=1)-0.69#44.5#49#14no
Gene KeadyPurdue21430-22965.2%220-14859.8%501518001.4232.957.1%31.9810.040.48-1.88 (n=33)-6.93#17#23#14.5no
Mike DavisIndiana6114-7859.4%56-4157.7%1047101.3041.833.3%31.660.200.031.31 (n=11)2.36#23.5#28#14.5no
Brad UnderwoodIllinois9187-10963.2%107-7160.1%1256001.5337.655.6%34.075.160.57-0.64 (n=11)-2.40#16.5#14#15no
Ed DeChellisPenn State8108-13744.1%41-9530.1%0010000.31133.60.0%18.872.160.27small sample (n=1)-0.61#57.5#59#17no
Mick CroninUCLA246-2267.7%26-1465.0%0011001.6824.550.0%36.481.770.88small sample (n=2)0.12#10.5#8#18yes
Tommy AmakerMichigan697-8254.2%43-5344.8%0000000.7881.50.0%23.331.520.25- (n=0)-#43#48#19no
Jud HeathcoteMichigan State11204-12162.8%107-9154.0%1077001.3134.854.5%28.933.510.32-1.36 (n=14)-3.10#24#26#19no
Bill FriederMichigan5122-3577.7%65-2572.2%20511112.117.0100.0%43.57-0.14-0.030.46 (n=15)1.04#2#3#19no
Lon KrugerIllinois481-4862.8%44-3158.7%1033001.4427.875.0%32.493.050.76-0.74 (n=6)-0.76#18#21#19.5no
Randy AyersOhio State8123-10753.5%64-8044.4%2036000.9668.525.0%24.88-0.16-0.020.10 (n=9)-1.38#40.5#40#21no
Thad MattaOhio State13331-12273.1%150-7865.8%54918201.7025.961.5%41.421.110.09-0.58 (n=27)-0.37#5.5#7#21no
Ben JohnsonMinnesota455-7044.0%22-5727.9%0000000.41125.20.0%19.251.080.27- (n=0)-#57.5#58#22no

All-time ledger, 1907-2026, sorted by accomplishment per season

Every coach with ≥2 Big Ten member-seasons 1907-2026, on the measures available across the whole span (record where known, conference percentage, titles per season, NCAA bids/wins/Final Fours where known, accomplishment per season). Strength-based columns are blank before 1985. "Coverage" is the share of a coach's seasons with a known overall (non-conference-only) record; a low coverage figure means the record total below it is a partial sum, not evidence the coach played fewer games.

All-time ledger, 1907-2026, sorted by accomplishment per season (n=150)
CoachSchoolsSeasonsFirstLastW-LWin %Conf W-LConf %Titles/seasonNCAA bidsNCAA winsFinal FoursAccomplishment/seasonCoverage (record known)
Dusty MayMichigan22,0252,02658-1381.7%33-782.5%1.0012049.20100.0%
Bill SelfIllinois32,0012,00377-2476.2%35-1372.9%1.0036042.08100.0%
Bo RyanWisconsin142,0022,015356-12574.0%172-6871.7%0.501425241.65100.0%
Tom IzzoMichigan State311,9962,026754-30771.1%381-18067.9%0.452759841.55100.0%
Thad MattaOhio State132,0052,017331-12273.1%150-7865.8%0.69918241.42100.0%
Matt PainterPurdue212,0062,026498-22369.1%252-13764.8%0.381624138.42100.0%
John BeileinMichigan122,0082,019270-15064.3%126-9257.8%0.33920237.38100.0%
Mick CroninUCLA22,0252,02646-2267.7%26-1465.0%0.0011036.48100.0%
Steve FisherMichigan81,9901,997172-8168.0%89-5661.4%0.00614236.30100.0%
Bruce WeberIllinois92,0042,012208-10067.5%89-6557.8%0.3369136.23100.0%
Bob KnightIndiana291,9722,000655-23973.3%354-15469.7%0.382530536.16100.0%
Greg GardWisconsin112,0162,026241-13164.8%131-8361.2%0.1877035.36100.0%
Mark TurgeonMaryland72,0152,021158-7069.3%82-5062.1%0.1455035.29100.0%
Brad UnderwoodIllinois92,0182,026187-10963.2%107-7160.1%0.3356034.07100.0%
Kevin WillardMaryland32,0232,02565-3962.5%32-2853.3%0.0023032.95100.0%
Lon KrugerIllinois41,9972,00081-4862.8%44-3158.7%0.2533032.49100.0%
Bill FriederMichigan91,9811,989187-8868.0%95-6758.6%0.22612232.22100.0%
Mike DavisIndiana62,0012,006114-7859.4%56-4157.7%0.1747131.66100.0%
Lee RosePurdue21,9791,98050-1873.5%24-1266.7%0.5021131.47100.0%
Chris HoltmannOhio State72,0182,024143-8861.9%72-6652.2%0.0043031.39100.0%
Gene KeadyPurdue251,9812,005512-27065.5%267-17360.7%0.241821131.25100.0%
Mike WoodsonIndiana42,0222,02582-5360.7%41-3951.2%0.0022031.10100.0%
Tom DavisIowa131,9871,999259-13765.4%125-10753.9%0.00913030.01100.0%
Jim O’BrienOhio State71,9982,004132-8760.3%62-5453.4%0.2946129.86100.0%
Jake DieblerOhio State22,0252,02638-2758.5%21-1952.5%0.0000029.50100.0%
Dick BennettWisconsin41,9972,00074-5358.3%35-3847.9%0.0034129.31100.0%
Fran McCafferyIowa152,0112,025290-20358.8%143-14150.3%0.0774029.27100.0%
Juwan HowardMichigan52,0202,02486-7154.8%49-4850.5%0.2025028.82100.0%
Micah ShrewsberryPenn State22,0222,02337-3154.4%17-2342.5%0.0011028.22100.0%
Tubby SmithMinnesota62,0082,013119-7960.1%46-6242.6%0.0031028.05100.0%
Tom CreanIndiana92,0092,017165-13455.2%71-9143.8%0.2246027.58100.0%
Steve AlfordIowa82,0002,007150-10359.3%62-6847.7%0.2531027.47100.0%
Dana AltmanOregon22,0252,02637-3055.2%17-2342.5%0.0011027.23100.0%
Lou HensonIllinois211,9761,996417-22365.2%214-16456.6%0.051211127.10100.0%
Clem HaskinsMinnesota131,9871,999222-16557.4%110-12447.0%0.08610126.73100.0%
John GroceIllinois42,0132,01675-5956.0%29-4340.3%0.0011026.22100.0%
Jud HeathcoteMichigan State191,9771,995335-21960.5%180-16252.6%0.1699126.14100.0%
Joseph RaycroftChicago41,9071,91066-790.4%34-685.0%1.0000026.00100.0%
Fred SchausPurdue61,9731,978104-6063.4%65-3565.0%0.0022125.90100.0%
Gary WilliamsOhio State31,9871,98951-3956.7%24-3044.4%0.0011025.07100.0%
Randy AyersOhio State81,9901,997123-10753.5%64-8044.4%0.2536024.88100.0%
Archie MillerIndiana42,0182,02165-5753.3%33-4442.9%0.2500024.50100.0%
Johnny OrrMichigan121,9691,980209-11364.9%120-7262.5%0.1744123.94100.0%
Tim MilesNebraska72,0132,019113-11250.2%52-7640.6%0.0010023.78100.0%
Richard PitinoMinnesota82,0142,021134-12352.1%54-9636.0%0.1221023.67100.0%
Steve PikiellRutgers102,0172,026158-15850.0%77-11939.3%0.0021023.64100.0%
Fred TaylorOhio State181,9591,976295-16064.8%158-10260.8%0.3954323.57100.0%
Eric MusselmanUSC22,0252,02633-3151.6%14-2635.0%0.0000023.50100.0%
Tommy AmakerMichigan62,0022,00797-8254.2%43-5344.8%0.0000023.33100.0%
Chris CollinsNorthwestern132,0142,026206-20949.6%92-15737.0%0.0033023.10100.0%
George RavelingIowa31,9841,98649-3856.3%26-2848.1%0.0020022.94100.0%
Bucky O'ConnorIowa71,9521,958108-5466.7%66-3664.7%0.2921122.91100.0%
Brian EllerbeMichigan41,9982,00160-5950.4%30-4042.9%0.0011022.58100.0%
Fred HoibergNebraska72,0202,026105-11447.9%52-8737.4%0.0010022.50100.0%
Pat ChambersPenn State92,0122,020142-14948.8%56-11033.7%0.0000022.11100.0%
Emmett AngellWisconsin21,9071,90821-580.8%13-381.2%1.0000022.00100.0%
Eldon MillerOhio State101,9771,986171-11859.2%98-8254.4%0.0043021.94100.0%
Dan MonsonMinnesota72,0002,006108-9652.9%44-6938.9%0.0010021.78100.0%
Lute OlsonIowa91,9751,983167-9164.7%91-7156.2%0.1154021.65100.0%
Bill MusselmanMinnesota41,9721,97568-3168.7%38-2263.3%0.2510021.42100.0%
Ralph MillerIowa61,9651,97095-5165.1%54-3064.3%0.3310021.12100.0%
Mike RhoadesPenn State32,0242,02644-5245.8%18-4230.0%0.0000020.67100.0%
George KingPurdue71,9661,972109-6463.0%61-3762.2%0.1411120.50100.0%
Dave StrackMichigan81,9611,968113-8955.9%58-5451.8%0.3832120.45100.0%
Jerry DunnPenn State81,9962,003109-11947.8%47-9034.3%0.0022019.76100.0%
Branch McCrackenIndiana241,9391,965364-17467.7%210-11664.4%0.1731119.65100.0%
Bill CarmodyNorthwestern132,0012,013185-20647.3%70-15031.8%0.0000019.62100.0%
Danny SprinkleWashington22,0252,02628-3544.4%11-2927.5%0.0000019.50100.0%
Harry CombesIllinois201,9481,967316-15067.8%174-10462.6%0.2030019.35100.0%
Ward "Piggy" LambertPurdue291,9171,946371-15270.9%230-10967.8%0.3800019.28100.0%
Ben JohnsonMinnesota42,0222,02555-7044.0%22-5727.9%0.0000019.25100.0%
Ralph JonesIllinois; Purdue111,9101,920117-4373.1%87-4068.5%0.3600019.09100.0%
George VeenkerMichigan31,9291,93135-1274.5%24-1070.6%0.3300019.00100.0%
Ed DeChellisPenn State82,0042,011108-13744.1%41-9530.1%0.0010018.87100.0%
Douglas R. MillsIllinois111,9371,947151-6669.6%88-4765.2%0.2700018.45100.0%
Jim DutcherMinnesota101,9761,985153-13054.1%80-10044.4%0.1022118.39100.0%
Walter MeanwellWisconsin181,9131,934218-9569.7%138-7664.5%0.3300018.33100.0%
John BeningtonMichigan State41,9661,96954-3858.7%32-2457.1%0.2500018.25100.0%
Bruce ParkhillPenn State31,9931,99537-4445.7%17-3731.5%0.0000018.00100.0%
Todd LickliterIowa32,0082,01038-5839.6%15-3927.8%0.0000017.67100.0%
E. J. MatherMichigan91,9201,928108-5367.1%64-4359.8%0.3300017.22100.0%
Osborne CowlesMichigan; Minnesota131,9471,959175-10762.1%102-7657.3%0.0810016.47100.0%
Tippy DyeOhio State41,9471,95053-3460.9%27-2156.2%0.2510016.12100.0%
Harold OlsenNorthwestern; Ohio State261,9231,952274-21755.8%165-15252.0%0.1932216.05100.0%
Harlan PageChicago91,9121,920148-7267.3%66-4261.1%0.1100015.67100.0%
Everett DeanIndiana141,9251,938162-9363.5%96-7257.1%0.2100015.64100.0%
Steve YoderWisconsin91,9841,99297-15039.3%43-11926.5%0.0000015.56100.0%
Forddy AndersonMichigan State111,9551,965125-12450.2%69-8544.8%0.1821014.91100.0%
John KundlaMinnesota91,9601,968110-10551.2%67-5953.2%0.0000014.89100.0%
Sam BarryIowa71,9231,92962-5453.4%43-4151.2%0.2900014.86100.0%
J. Craig RubyIllinois141,9231,936148-9560.9%94-7456.0%0.1400014.71100.0%
Pops HarrisonIowa71,9431,94989-4069.0%47-3756.0%0.1400014.71100.0%
Gus GanakasMichigan State71,9701,97689-8451.4%49-5746.2%0.0000014.00100.0%
Frank WintersIllinois21,9211,92225-1267.6%14-1058.3%0.0000014.00100.0%
Lou WatsonIndiana41,9661,96945-5345.9%22-3439.3%0.2510013.44100.0%
Pete NewellMichigan State41,9511,95445-4251.7%26-3443.3%0.0000013.00100.0%
Kevin O'NeillNorthwestern31,9982,00029-5534.5%10-4219.2%0.0000013.00100.0%
Haskell NoyesWisconsin21,9101,91115-1157.7%13-1154.2%0.0000013.00100.0%
Bill RohrNorthwestern61,9581,96366-7048.5%39-4546.4%0.0000013.00100.0%
Bill FitchMinnesota21,9691,97025-2352.1%13-1546.4%0.0000013.00100.0%
Dutch LonborgNorthwestern231,9281,950236-20353.8%138-14149.5%0.0900012.78100.0%
L. J. CookeMinnesota181,9071,924162-10760.2%97-9949.5%0.2200012.78100.0%
Floyd StahlOhio State81,9511,95884-9247.7%51-6544.0%0.0000012.75100.0%
Sharm ScheuermanIowa61,9591,96472-6951.1%38-4645.2%0.0000012.67100.0%
Frank CapponMichigan71,9321,93878-5757.8%44-4052.4%0.0000012.57100.0%
Larry GlassNorthwestern61,9641,96965-7347.1%37-4744.0%0.0000012.33100.0%
Harv SchmidtIllinois71,9681,97489-7753.6%43-5543.9%0.0000012.29100.0%
Ray EddyPurdue151,9511,965176-16451.8%92-12243.0%0.0000012.27100.0%
Lou Watson / Jerry OliverIndiana21,9701,97124-2450.0%12-1642.9%0.0000012.00100.0%
John EricksonWisconsin81,9611,96894-9649.5%48-6442.9%0.0000012.00100.0%
Dennis GradyNorthwestern21,9131,91425-1071.4%12-763.2%0.0000012.00100.0%
Leslie MannIndiana21,9231,92419-1359.4%12-1250.0%0.0000012.00100.0%
Bud FosterWisconsin241,9361,959250-26248.8%134-17942.8%0.0810011.96100.0%
Dave MacMillanMinnesota181,9281,948196-15655.7%103-11647.0%0.0600011.94100.0%
James AshmoreIowa31,9201,92229-2652.7%17-1750.0%0.0000011.33100.0%
Fred J. MurphyNorthwestern31,9151,91727-2255.1%16-1847.1%0.0000010.67100.0%
John PowlessWisconsin71,9701,97677-9544.8%37-6934.9%0.0000010.57100.0%
Ricky ByrdsongNorthwestern41,9941,99732-7729.4%10-6213.9%0.0000010.50100.0%
Dick SchultzIowa41,9711,97441-5542.7%20-3635.7%0.0000010.00100.0%
Herb JuulIllinois21,9091,91012-1054.5%10-1050.0%0.0000010.00100.0%
Thomas E. ThompsonIllinois21,9111,91214-1450.0%10-1343.5%0.0000010.00100.0%
Tex WinterNorthwestern51,9741,97844-8733.6%25-6129.1%0.0000010.00100.0%
Bennie OosterbaanMichigan81,9391,94681-7252.9%40-5940.4%0.0000010.00100.0%
Rollie WilliamsIowa141,9301,951139-13251.3%69-9242.9%0.000009.86100.0%
Mel TaubePurdue41,9471,95045-4649.5%19-2939.6%0.000009.50100.0%
Eddie JordanRutgers22,0152,01616-4725.4%3-338.3%0.000009.50100.0%
William PerigoMichigan81,9531,96078-10043.8%38-7832.8%0.000009.50100.0%
Harry C. GoodIndiana31,9441,94635-2954.7%14-2238.9%0.000009.33100.0%
Bill CofieldWisconsin51,9781,98250-8736.5%23-6725.6%0.000009.20100.0%
Ernest McCoyMichigan41,9491,95240-4746.0%18-3434.6%0.000009.00100.0%
Guy LowmanIndiana; Wisconsin31,9171,92033-2260.0%13-1940.6%0.000008.67100.0%
Waldo A. FisherNorthwestern51,9531,95735-7531.8%21-5328.4%0.000008.40100.0%
Harold TaylorMinnesota31,9251,92719-3038.8%12-2433.3%0.000008.00100.0%
Rich FalkNorthwestern81,9791,98672-14433.3%29-11420.3%0.000007.88100.0%
Bill FosterNorthwestern71,9871,99342-13923.2%13-11310.3%0.000007.86100.0%
R.E. VaughnPurdue41,9131,91621-3239.6%15-3231.9%0.000007.50100.0%
Carl NordlyMinnesota21,9431,94415-2339.5%7-1729.2%0.000007.00100.0%
Dana EvansIndiana; Northwestern21,9191,92217-1848.6%7-1531.8%0.000007.00100.0%
J. Norman ElliottNorthwestern21,9181,92010-1147.6%7-943.8%0.000007.00100.0%
Lynn St. JohnOhio State71,9131,91974-6453.6%24-4335.8%0.000006.86100.0%
George TrautmanOhio State31,9201,92229-3346.8%10-2627.8%0.000006.67100.0%
Brad SnyderNorthwestern41,9701,97326-6927.4%12-4421.4%0.000006.00100.0%
Elmer MitchellMichigan21,9181,91924-1857.1%5-1525.0%0.000005.00100.0%
Nelson NorgrenChicago231,9221,946131-29830.5%51-21619.1%0.040004.83100.0%
Maury KentIowa; Northwestern101,9141,92761-9838.4%22-7722.2%0.000004.40100.0%
C.B. JamisonPurdue21,9071,90812-1741.4%2-1412.5%0.000002.00100.0%
Walter StewartIowa21,9111,91215-1255.6%2-625.0%0.000002.00100.0%
John GriffithIowa31,9081,91019-1065.5%3-730.0%0.000002.0066.7%
Louis GillesbyNorthwestern41,9071,9101-165.9%1-137.1%0.000000.5050.0%
J. Kyle AndersonChicago21,9431,9441-402.4%0-170.0%0.000000.00100.0%

Purdue's coaches in these ledgers

Keady's and Painter's rows from each of the three 1985-2026 ranks, plus Keady's, Painter's, and Ward "Piggy" Lambert's rows from the all-time ledger, each with the coach's rank and the number of qualifying coaches (n) it was computed among.

Keady, Painter, and Lambert in the Big Ten coach ledgers
CoachLedgerSeasonsW-LWin %Winning rankStrength rankBeyond-strength rankAll-time win% rankAll-time conf% rankAll-time accomplishment rankAll-time titles/season rankn qualifying coaches
Gene Keady1985-202621430-22965.2%#17#23#14.5#15#14#19#1765
Matt Painter1985-202621498-22369.1%#8#10#13.5#9#9#7#765
Ward "Piggy" Lambert1907-2026 (all-time)29371-15270.9%---#13#10#70#11.5150
Gene Keady1907-2026 (all-time)25512-27065.5%---#31#31#21#34150
Matt Painter1907-2026 (all-time)21498-22369.1%---#17#16#6#10150