Old Gold Standard

Coaches

Every coach's record, accomplishment, and tournament performance measured against the same field.

A late-1970s handheld electronic basketball game in a scuffed old gold and black case, its small screen of red LED dots glowing, resting on a wooden table beside a bowl of pretzels.
Coaches, tabletop edition.

Coach comparison

Coach comparison, all-time
CoachSeasonsRecordWin %B1G reg. season titlesB1G tourney titlesCombined titlesNCAA bidsNCAA winsFinal FoursAccomplishment/season
Alpha Jamison212-192.3%0000006.00
C.B. Jamison316-2440.0%0000007.67
Fred Schaus6104-6063.4%00000028.30
Gene Keady25512-27065.5%6061519033.23
George King7109-6463.0%10103128.95
Lee Rose250-1873.5%10105141.96
Matt Painter20471-21568.7%5271624140.86
Mel Taube545-4649.5%00000015.20
R.E. Vaughn421-3239.6%0000009.00
Ralph Jones332-978.0%20200024.33
Ray Eddy15176-16451.8%00000017.87
Ward Lambert29371-15270.9%1101100024.24

Keady vs. Painter, head to head

Keady vs. Painter, head to head
CoachSeasonsRecordWin %B1G reg. season titlesB1G tourney titlesCombined titlesNCAA bidsNCAA winsFinal FoursMean rank in fieldAccomplishment/season
Gene Keady (1985-2005)21430-22965.2%5051518032.933.62
Matt Painter (2006-2025)20471-21568.7%5271624132.740.86

Tournament performance vs. seed, by season

NCAA tournament performance vs. seed expectation, by season
SeasonCoachSeedExpected winsActual winsDiff
1,985Gene Keady61.050-1.05
1,986Gene Keady61.050-1.05
1,987Gene Keady31.841-0.84
1,988Gene Keady13.342-1.34
1,990Gene Keady22.331-1.33
1,991Gene Keady70.880-0.88
1,993Gene Keady90.610-0.61
1,994Gene Keady13.343-0.34
1,995Gene Keady31.841-0.84
1,996Gene Keady13.341-2.34
1,997Gene Keady80.7110.29
1,998Gene Keady22.332-0.33
1,999Gene Keady100.6121.39
2,000Gene Keady61.0531.95
2,003Gene Keady90.6110.39
2,007Matt Painter90.6110.39
2,008Matt Painter61.051-0.05
2,009Matt Painter51.1420.86
2,010Matt Painter41.5620.44
2,011Matt Painter31.841-0.84
2,012Matt Painter100.6110.39
2,015Matt Painter90.610-0.61
2,016Matt Painter51.140-1.14
2,017Matt Painter41.5620.44
2,018Matt Painter22.332-0.33
2,019Matt Painter31.8431.16
2,021Matt Painter41.560-1.56
2,022Matt Painter31.8420.16
2,023Matt Painter13.340-3.34
2,024Matt Painter13.3451.66
2,025Matt Painter41.5620.44

Tournament performance vs. seed, by coach

Field-context note: "expected wins" is the historical win rate for that seed line across the full NCAA tournament field, not a Purdue-specific baseline, so this measures whether a coach's teams over- or under-performed their seed relative to every other team that has held that seed.

NCAA tournament performance vs. seed expectation, by coach (field-context note: expectation is the historical win rate for that seed line across the tournament field, not Purdue-specific)
CoachAppearancesExpected winsActual winsDiff
Gene Keady1524.9318-6.93
Matt Painter1625.9524-1.95

Results above roster

A crude coaching-effect estimate: the season-over-season change in team rating that is not explained by the share of production returning from the prior roster. Labeled "crude" because it does not account for recruiting class quality, which this dataset does not have.

Results above roster, a crude coaching-effect estimate: rating change not explained by returning production
SeasonCoachReturning productionRating change (z)Coaching effect (crude)
1,986Gene Keady41.9%0.040.24
1,987Gene Keady82.3%0.450.15
1,988Gene Keady77.1%0.250.02
1,989Gene Keady47.1%-0.75-0.62
1,990Gene Keady63.2%0.330.27
1,991Gene Keady46.2%-0.78-0.63
1,992Gene Keady49.9%-0.050.05
1,993Gene Keady51.4%0.150.23
1,994Gene Keady86.2%0.940.60
1,995Gene Keady58.1%-0.71-0.71
1,996Gene Keady68.3%0.380.25
1,997Gene Keady32.0%-0.59-0.28
1,998Gene Keady97.4%0.840.36
1,999Gene Keady60.9%-0.75-0.79
2,000Gene Keady71.6%0.430.26
2,001Gene Keady36.3%-0.55-0.29
2,002Gene Keady69.1%-0.58-0.71
2,003Gene Keady49.3%0.991.09
2,004Gene Keady70.2%-0.56-0.71
2,005Gene Keady42.5%-0.60-0.41
2,006Matt Painter50.4%-0.39-0.30
2,007Matt Painter30.9%1.511.84
2,008Matt Painter32.5%-0.030.27
2,009Matt Painter82.5%0.27-0.03
2,010Matt Painter82.2%0.01-0.28
2,011Matt Painter56.7%0.260.28
2,012Matt Painter51.6%-0.65-0.57
2,013Matt Painter41.5%-0.51-0.31
2,014Matt Painter62.3%-0.15-0.20
2,015Matt Painter49.6%0.480.58
2,016Matt Painter76.8%0.730.50
2,017Matt Painter60.2%0.02-0.00
2,018Matt Painter69.2%0.230.10
2,019Matt Painter40.3%0.080.30
2,020Matt Painter50.9%-0.75-0.67
2,021Matt Painter57.2%0.030.04
2,022Matt Painter92.2%0.40-0.01
2,023Matt Painter39.4%0.030.26
2,024Matt Painter87.1%0.600.25
2,025Matt Painter48.8%-0.54-0.43

In-season trajectory

In-season trajectory (mean residual vs. expectation) by coach
CoachFirst thirdMiddle thirdLast thirdPostseason
Gene Keady1.450.480.60-4.08
Matt Painter2.571.240.68-1.81

KenPom cross-check

KenPom cross-check, Painter era (Spearman rho = 0.976, p = 0.000)
SeasonKenPom rankOld Gold Standard rankOff. eff. rankDef. eff. rank
2,006#155#161#186#143
2,007#30#31#74#15
2,008#30#31#60#16
2,009#18#19#60#5
2,010#15#14#65#4
2,011#9#10#18#8
2,012#30#30#10#114
2,013#74#73#98#70
2,014#93#91#119#90
2,015#44#48#61#54
2,016#9#14#19#11
2,017#19#16#24#23
2,018#5#4#2#31
2,019#9#9#4#34
2,020#24#31#50#11
2,021#25#29#26#34
2,022#14#14#2#93
2,023#7#12#12#24
2,024#4#2#4#12
2,025#15#15#7#53