Old Gold Standard

1984-85

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 20-9 · Big Ten: 11-7 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.52
Rank in field#20
Schedule strength7.96
Tier C standardized measure-0.44
Conference games18
Accomplishment total31.40
Big Ten wins11
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result0-1 (1st Rd.)

Games

All games, 1984-85
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1984-12-01KentuckyHome10.01.24#335.64.4
1984-12-05Miami OHHome-5.00.81#628.9-13.9
1984-12-08South CarolinaHome22.00.16#12313.78.3
1984-12-17EvansvilleHome25.0-0.23#16816.68.4
1984-12-20S IllinoisHome9.00.50#8811.2-2.2
1984-12-28Mississippi StAway31.00.86#574.926.1
1984-12-29UTEPAway10.00.78#631.98.1
1985-01-03IowaAway-12.01.66#13-4.6-7.4
1985-01-05MinnesotaAway9.00.58#803.55.5
1985-01-10Michigan StHome-9.01.61#152.9-11.9
1985-01-12MichiganHome-16.02.10#4-0.8-15.2
1985-01-16NorthwesternAway1.0-0.20#1659.3-8.3
1985-01-19WisconsinAway4.00.34#1065.2-1.2
1985-01-24IndianaHome10.01.54#193.46.6
1985-01-26Ohio StHome-4.01.45#254.1-8.1
1985-01-30IllinoisHome20.02.17#3-1.321.3
1985-02-07MichiganAway-11.02.10#4-7.9-3.1
1985-02-09Michigan StAway1.01.61#15-4.25.2
1985-02-14WisconsinHome15.00.34#10612.32.7
1985-02-16NorthwesternHome19.0-0.20#16516.42.6
1985-02-21Ohio StAway-18.01.45#25-3.1-14.9
1985-02-23IndianaAway9.01.54#19-3.712.7
1985-03-02IllinoisAway-43.02.17#3-8.4-34.6
1985-03-07MinnesotaHome12.00.58#8010.61.4
1985-03-09IowaHome6.01.66#132.53.5
1985-03-14AuburnHome-1.01.18#402.5-3.5

Players

Player lines, 1984-85
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Jeff ArnoldCenter1519134
Mark AtkinsonForward2922014589
Jim BullockForward2941119036
Tim FisherGuard13571
Mack GadisGuard292224468
Troy LewisGuard293035548
Robert LittlejohnCenter2912710111
Todd MitchellForward2919912523
Steve ReidGuard2936761172
Herb RobinsonGuard29715126
Dave StackForward12840
Everette StephensGuard25571724