Old Gold Standard

1985-86

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 22-10 · Big Ten: 11-7 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.56
Rank in field#24
Schedule strength7.38
Accomplishment total34.40
Big Ten wins11
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result0-1 (1st Rd.)

Games

All games, 1985-86
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1985-11-26StetsonHome36.0-0.81#22923.212.8
1985-11-30North CarolinaHome-11.02.11#7-4.5-6.5
1985-12-01ArizonaAway7.01.10#413.83.2
1985-12-05Morehead StHome10.0-1.17#24826.1-16.1
1985-12-07LouisvilleAway-19.02.25#4-9.4-9.6
1985-12-09S IllinoisAway19.0-0.67#21414.44.6
1985-12-15ToledoHome16.0-0.59#20521.4-5.4
1985-12-21DetroitHome20.00.01#13916.53.5
1985-12-23DePaulHome15.00.94#538.86.2
1985-12-27LamarAway11.00.51#838.62.4
1985-12-28Santa ClaraAway28.0-0.46#18412.715.3
1986-01-02IowaHome3.01.56#233.8-0.8
1986-01-04MinnesotaHome7.00.61#7311.6-4.6
1986-01-09Michigan StAway5.01.88#11-6.411.4
1986-01-11MichiganAway-4.02.15#6-8.74.7
1986-01-16NorthwesternHome21.0-0.51#19320.80.2
1986-01-19WisconsinHome27.00.33#10313.913.1
1986-01-23IndianaAway-1.01.82#13-6.05.0
1986-01-25Ohio StAway-7.01.20#36-0.8-6.2
1986-02-02IllinoisAway-12.01.98#10-7.2-4.8
1986-02-06MichiganHome-1.02.15#6-1.10.1
1986-02-08Michigan StHome6.01.88#111.24.8
1986-02-13WisconsinAway2.00.33#1036.3-4.3
1986-02-15NorthwesternAway15.0-0.51#19313.21.8
1986-02-20Ohio StHome6.01.20#366.8-0.8
1986-02-23IndianaHome17.01.82#131.615.4
1986-02-27IllinoisHome-9.01.98#100.4-9.4
1986-03-06MinnesotaAway1.00.61#734.0-3.0
1986-03-08IowaAway-13.01.56#23-3.8-9.2
1986-03-13LSUHome-7.01.75#16-1.6-5.4

Players

Player lines, 1985-86
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Jeff ArnoldCenter1932338
Tim FisherGuard181076
Mack GadisGuard3225272178
Kip JonesForward321217421
Doug LeeForward32299170109
Troy LewisGuard3258912680
Melvin McCantsCenter3232014723
Todd MitchellForward3251523061
Herb RobinsonGuard321107235
Dave StackForward151272
Everette StephensGuard312044687