Old Gold Standard

1986-87

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 25-5 · Big Ten: 15-3 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)2.01
Rank in field#9
Schedule strength6.88
Accomplishment total44.21
Big Ten wins15
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result1-1 (2nd Rd.)

Games

All games, 1986-87
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1986-11-28StetsonAway32.00.10#12314.917.1
1986-12-01Illinois StHome32.00.78#6513.218.8
1986-12-06ConnecticutAway18.0-0.32#18014.53.5
1986-12-08Wichita StHome16.00.85#6112.73.3
1986-12-13DetroitAway24.0-1.22#25621.62.4
1986-12-22ToledoAway22.0-0.61#20916.85.2
1986-12-29North CarolinaHome-13.02.51#2-4.0-9.0
1986-12-30TowsonAway36.0-0.96#24423.212.8
1987-01-03Michigan StHome15.00.70#7113.91.1
1987-01-05MichiganHome12.01.60#156.85.2
1987-01-08NorthwesternAway18.0-0.53#20216.21.8
1987-01-10WisconsinAway9.00.55#857.71.3
1987-01-14MinnesotaHome27.0-0.03#14319.67.4
1987-01-18LouisvilleHome15.00.93#5612.12.9
1987-01-19IowaHome-3.02.25#31.7-4.7
1987-01-22IllinoisHome1.02.06#73.2-2.2
1987-01-29Ohio StAway2.01.55#18-0.12.1
1987-01-31IndianaAway-11.02.21#5-5.3-5.7
1987-02-05WisconsinHome8.00.55#8515.0-7.0
1987-02-07NorthwesternHome26.0-0.53#20223.52.5
1987-02-12IowaAway7.02.25#3-5.612.6
1987-02-14MinnesotaAway8.0-0.03#14312.2-4.2
1987-02-23IllinoisAway1.02.06#7-4.15.1
1987-02-26IndianaHome11.02.21#52.09.0
1987-02-28Ohio StHome14.01.55#187.26.8
1987-03-04Michigan StAway10.00.70#716.53.5
1987-03-07MichiganAway-36.01.60#15-0.5-35.5
1987-03-13NortheasternAway9.00.60#8211.0-2.0
1987-03-15FloridaHome-19.02.12#6-0.9-18.1

Players

Player lines, 1986-87
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Jeff ArnoldCenter301348325
Ryan BerningForward1319274
John BrugosForward1013101
Tim FisherGuard27321619
Kip JonesForward29896516
Tony JonesGuard30593942
Doug LeeForward30312141111
Troy LewisGuard30556132106
Melvin McCantsCenter2935015918
Todd MitchellForward3046719560
Tony PattersonGuard3501
Stephen SchefflerCenter1624242
Dave StackForward122976
Everette StephensGuard3036179190