Old Gold Standard

1988-89

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 15-16 · Big Ten: 8-10 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.50
Rank in field#22
Schedule strength10.08
Accomplishment total23.50
Big Ten wins8
NCAA bidFalse
NCAA result-

Games

All games, 1988-89
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1988-11-26Kansas StAway-4.01.28#35-2.0-2.0
1988-11-29Long Beach StHome47.00.03#14416.230.8
1988-12-01Texas TechAway9.00.36#1035.73.3
1988-12-03ColoradoHome-1.00.16#12411.3-12.3
1988-12-06Illinois StHome1.0-0.08#15717.2-16.2
1988-12-08ConnecticutHome15.01.30#315.69.4
1988-12-10Ball StAway-14.01.19#37-1.3-12.7
1988-12-17UtahHome42.00.43#9312.929.1
1988-12-19Wichita StHome10.00.92#538.81.2
1988-12-23OregonAway-3.0-0.06#1549.3-12.3
1988-12-27USCAway4.00.41#979.2-5.2
1988-12-28HawaiiAway-3.00.66#723.2-6.2
1988-12-29Georgia TechHome-3.01.28#341.9-4.9
1989-01-05NorthwesternAway19.00.37#1025.613.4
1989-01-09IndianaHome-1.02.05#10-0.7-0.3
1989-01-14WisconsinAway6.01.45#23-3.59.5
1989-01-18MinnesotaAway-10.01.39#27-2.9-7.1
1989-01-21IowaHome-1.01.78#141.6-2.6
1989-01-25Michigan StAway-23.01.06#45-0.1-22.9
1989-01-29MichiganHome-11.02.60#2-5.3-5.7
1989-02-02IllinoisHome4.02.53#3-4.78.7
1989-02-06Ohio StAway-12.01.44#24-3.4-8.6
1989-02-12IndianaAway-2.02.05#10-8.56.5
1989-02-16MichiganAway-14.02.60#2-13.1-0.9
1989-02-18Michigan StHome24.01.06#457.616.4
1989-02-20IllinoisAway-27.02.53#3-12.5-14.5
1989-02-23MinnesotaHome15.01.39#274.910.1
1989-02-26IowaAway-17.01.78#14-6.2-10.8
1989-03-02WisconsinHome5.01.45#234.30.7
1989-03-09Ohio StHome30.01.44#244.425.6
1989-03-11NorthwesternHome31.00.37#10213.417.6

Players

Player lines, 1988-89
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Woody AustinGuard1840139
Dave BarrettGuard2117711
Ryan BerningForward2920010342
John BrugosForward2462374
Loren ClyburnGuard311896648
Kip JonesForward222057037
Tony JonesGuard3137376154
Melvin McCantsCenter3141417618
Jimmy OliverForward311647473
Marvin ReaGuard13625
Bill ReidGuard17663345
Craig RileyCenter1830301
Stephen SchefflerCenter3140318728
Keith StewartGuard311002266
Charles WhiteForward4644