Old Gold Standard

1992-93

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 18-10 · Big Ten: 9-9 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.16
Rank in field#40
Schedule strength7.35
Accomplishment total29.92
Big Ten wins9
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result0-1 (1st Rd.)

Games

All games, 1992-93
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1992-11-28ConnecticutAway4.01.01#561.22.8
1992-12-04Weber StHome21.00.12#13312.58.5
1992-12-05ETSUHome14.00.12#13212.51.5
1992-12-12Loyola-ChicagoHome14.0-0.78#22220.0-6.0
1992-12-19Indiana StHome29.0-0.07#15514.114.9
1992-12-22Missouri StAway3.00.62#870.82.2
1992-12-28FloridaAway4.01.07#510.83.2
1992-12-29UTEPAway2.00.45#962.2-0.2
1993-01-02ButlerHome26.0-0.05#15413.912.1
1993-01-07MichiganHome-10.02.17#6-4.8-5.2
1993-01-09MinnesotaAway-21.01.48#19-6.4-14.6
1993-01-13WisconsinHome16.00.67#827.98.1
1993-01-16Penn StAway7.00.04#1455.61.4
1993-01-19IndianaHome-4.02.38#3-6.52.5
1993-01-28NorthwesternAway10.0-0.00#1516.04.0
1993-01-30Michigan StHome-8.01.18#363.6-11.6
1993-02-03Ohio StAway5.01.09#47-3.28.2
1993-02-07MichiganAway-8.02.17#6-12.34.3
1993-02-10MinnesotaHome6.01.48#191.14.9
1993-02-13WisconsinAway3.00.67#820.42.6
1993-02-21IndianaAway-15.02.38#3-14.0-1.0
1993-02-25IllinoisAway-8.01.08#49-3.1-4.9
1993-02-27NorthwesternHome-3.0-0.00#15113.5-16.5
1993-03-03Michigan StAway3.01.18#36-3.96.9
1993-03-06IowaHome11.01.76#13-1.312.3
1993-03-11Penn StHome8.00.04#14513.1-5.1
1993-03-13Ohio StHome-10.01.09#474.3-14.3
1993-03-18Rhode IslandHome-6.01.15#410.1-6.1

Players

Player lines, 1992-93
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Linc DarnerGuard28552226
Herb DoveGuard25501910
Todd FosterGuard9513
Justin JenningsForward2125144
Cuonzo MartinGuard2833310368
Cornelius McNaryCenter2743373
Matt PainterGuard2824175127
Porter RobertsGuard281015745
Glenn RobinsonForward2867625849
Tim SpikerGuard4202
Ian StanbackForward2818913023
Matt WaddellGuard282008072
Kenny WilliamsCenter2766314