Old Gold Standard

1993-94

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 29-5 · Big Ten: 14-4 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)2.10
Rank in field#4
Schedule strength8.32
Accomplishment total54.40
Big Ten wins14
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result3-1 (Elite 8)

Games

All games, 1993-94
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1993-11-24WI Green BayAway5.01.09#438.5-3.5
1993-11-26Weber StAway19.00.64#8212.36.7
1993-11-27PortlandAway15.0-0.33#18520.5-5.5
1993-12-03James MadisonHome24.00.37#11018.45.6
1993-12-04W MichiganHome40.0-0.05#16021.918.1
1993-12-08New OrleansAway2.00.61#858.7-6.7
1993-12-10HoustonAway24.0-0.53#20022.11.9
1993-12-18Ga SouthernHome38.0-0.22#17223.314.7
1993-12-21ChattanoogaHome8.00.37#11418.4-10.4
1993-12-30Weber StAway35.00.64#828.526.5
1994-01-02San FranciscoAway14.00.40#10714.3-0.3
1994-01-05NorthwesternAway1.01.13#414.3-3.3
1994-01-09Seton HallHome2.01.15#3811.9-9.9
1994-01-12Michigan StHome12.01.63#177.84.2
1994-01-15WisconsinAway-6.01.51#251.2-7.2
1994-01-18IndianaHome7.01.62#207.9-0.9
1994-01-22Ohio StHome38.01.06#4512.625.4
1994-01-27Penn StAway-3.00.66#798.3-11.3
1994-01-29MinnesotaAway3.01.83#12-1.64.6
1994-02-01MichiganHome-1.01.74#136.9-7.9
1994-02-06IowaAway9.00.98#525.63.4
1994-02-09NorthwesternHome17.01.13#4112.05.0
1994-02-12Michigan StAway4.01.63#170.23.8
1994-02-16WisconsinHome3.01.51#258.8-5.8
1994-02-19IndianaAway-2.01.62#200.2-2.2
1994-02-23Ohio StAway10.01.06#455.05.0
1994-02-26Penn StHome5.00.66#7916.0-11.0
1994-03-03MinnesotaHome16.01.83#126.19.9
1994-03-06MichiganAway1.01.74#13-0.81.8
1994-03-12IllinoisHome10.01.74#146.93.1
1994-03-17UCFAway31.0-0.45#19321.59.5
1994-03-19AlabamaAway10.00.94#589.80.2
1994-03-24KansasAway5.01.88#91.83.2
1994-03-26DukeHome-9.02.02#60.7-9.7

Players

Player lines, 1993-94
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Brandon BrantleyForward3415215215
Linc DarnerGuard34764240
Herb DoveGuard341258521
Tim ErvinGuard11001
Todd FosterGuard24502422
Paul GilvydisForward6040
Justin JenningsForward341446219
Cuonzo MartinGuard3455314566
Cornelius McNaryCenter1820122
Porter RobertsGuard34179108138
Glenn RobinsonForward341,03034466
Ian StanbackForward3414514930
Matt WaddellGuard34384134164
Kenny WilliamsCenter161392