Old Gold Standard

1995-96

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 26-6 · Big Ten: 15-3 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.76
Rank in field#12
Schedule strength6.69
Accomplishment total46.31
Big Ten wins15
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result1-1 (2nd Rd.)

Games

All games, 1995-96
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1995-11-25MemphisHome-15.01.46#262.5-17.5
1995-11-29C MichiganAway2.0-0.41#19814.6-12.6
1995-12-01IL ChicagoHome11.0-0.60#21723.2-12.2
1995-12-02Murray StHome12.00.37#11015.2-3.2
1995-12-06OklahomaHome14.01.10#489.14.9
1995-12-09VillanovaHome-17.01.95#7-1.5-15.5
1995-12-16TCUAway19.00.02#15414.54.5
1995-12-19W MichiganHome30.00.47#9814.315.7
1995-12-21ValparaisoHome21.0-0.17#17419.61.4
1995-12-23Seton HallAway2.00.45#1017.4-5.4
1995-12-28Iowa StAway19.01.11#455.413.6
1995-12-30CharlotteAway6.00.72#748.7-2.7
1996-01-03IowaHome24.01.65#194.419.6
1996-01-10NorthwesternAway16.0-0.53#21215.60.4
1996-01-13MinnesotaAway14.00.81#624.49.6
1996-01-16IndianaHome5.01.67#164.30.7
1996-01-20IllinoisHome-4.01.27#347.7-11.7
1996-01-24Penn StAway-10.01.63#20-2.4-7.6
1996-01-27Ohio StHome17.00.14#13817.1-0.1
1996-01-31MichiganAway21.01.45#27-0.921.9
1996-02-03Michigan StHome5.00.60#8313.2-8.2
1996-02-07WisconsinAway33.00.66#775.727.3
1996-02-10MichiganHome5.01.45#276.1-1.1
1996-02-15Ohio StAway8.00.14#13810.0-2.0
1996-02-17Penn StHome17.01.63#204.612.4
1996-02-20IllinoisAway3.01.27#340.62.4
1996-02-25IndianaAway2.01.67#16-2.74.7
1996-02-29MinnesotaHome6.00.81#6211.4-5.4
1996-03-02NorthwesternHome23.0-0.53#21222.70.3
1996-03-09IowaAway-4.01.65#19-2.6-1.4
1996-03-14W CarolinaAway2.0-0.10#16715.5-13.5
1996-03-16GeorgiaHome-7.01.86#9-0.8-6.2

Players

Player lines, 1995-96
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Chad AustinGuard324099274
Brandon BrantleyForward3228217817
Luther ClayForward2460385
Herb DoveGuard321789052
Alan EldridgeGuard31391821
Todd FosterGuard312344745
Paul GilvydisForward6120
Roy HairstonForward3226716161
Justin JenningsForward322609333
David LesmondForward2239198
Brad MillerCenter3230815846
Porter RobertsGuard32253146158
Matt ten DamCenter10861