Old Gold Standard

1997-98

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 28-8 · Big Ten: 12-4 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)2.01
Rank in field#7
Schedule strength7.54
Accomplishment total43.55
Big Ten wins12
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result2-1 (Sweet 16)

Games

All games, 1997-98
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1997-11-14LIU BrooklynHome24.00.41#10916.97.1
1997-11-17ValparaisoAway17.00.53#1008.68.4
1997-11-20ULMHome27.0-0.53#21724.82.2
1997-11-26UABAway28.00.68#8011.017.0
1997-11-28MassachusettsAway13.01.30#285.97.1
1997-11-29North CarolinaHome-4.02.65#1-5.41.4
1997-12-03KentuckyHome-14.02.47#3-3.9-10.1
1997-12-06LouisvilleAway18.00.68#827.410.6
1997-12-12TN MartinHome31.0-1.62#28833.8-2.8
1997-12-13San FranciscoHome25.00.79#6813.811.2
1997-12-20XavierAway2.01.89#101.01.0
1997-12-22Florida A&MHome41.0-1.24#26630.710.3
1997-12-27ProvidenceHome2.00.68#7914.7-12.7
1997-12-30Michigan StHome-17.01.86#114.9-21.9
1998-01-02MinnesotaAway4.00.88#585.7-1.7
1998-01-07Penn StHome22.00.72#7814.47.6
1998-01-10HoustonAway33.0-0.85#24120.112.9
1998-01-13IllinoisAway10.01.56#190.010.0
1998-01-18IndianaAway-6.01.42#241.3-7.3
1998-01-21Ohio StHome11.0-0.08#15521.1-10.1
1998-01-24NorthwesternHome35.00.05#14519.915.1
1998-01-29MichiganAway7.01.84#12-2.39.3
1998-01-31WisconsinHome23.00.55#9915.87.2
1998-02-07Ohio StAway32.0-0.08#15513.818.2
1998-02-10IndianaHome5.01.42#248.6-3.6
1998-02-14IllinoisHome3.01.56#197.4-4.4
1998-02-18IowaAway-19.01.54#200.2-19.2
1998-02-21Penn StAway-11.00.72#787.1-18.1
1998-02-25MinnesotaHome4.00.88#5813.0-9.0
1998-02-28Michigan StAway3.01.86#11-2.45.4
1998-03-06IndianaAway5.01.42#244.90.1
1998-03-07IllinoisAway21.01.56#193.717.3
1998-03-08MichiganHome-9.01.84#121.4-10.4
1998-03-13DelawareAway39.00.04#14616.422.6
1998-03-15DetroitAway15.01.24#336.48.6
1998-03-20StanfordHome-8.01.96#80.4-8.4

Players

Player lines, 1997-98
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Chad AustinGuard35594128131
Mosi BarnesGuard26241514
Brian CardinalForward3643217866
B.J. CarrettaGuard202998
Jaraan CornellGuard283598165
Alan EldridgeGuard3625992131
Chad KerkhofGuard2220127
Tony MayfieldGuard36916177
Gary McQuayForward3621516435
Brad MillerCenter3458430286
Jeremy Miller-1000
Mike RobinsonForward3640719060