Old Gold Standard

1998-99

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 21-13 · Big Ten: 7-9 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.25
Rank in field#31
Schedule strength8.67
Accomplishment total33.05
Big Ten wins7
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result2-1 (Sweet 16)

Games

All games, 1998-99
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
1998-11-13UNC AshevilleHome37.0-1.01#25922.814.2
1998-11-16IL ChicagoHome16.0-0.60#21819.3-3.3
1998-11-18GonzagaHome15.01.58#161.113.9
1998-11-22LafayetteHome5.00.01#15314.3-9.3
1998-11-25North CarolinaHome-7.01.49#18-2.0-5.0
1998-11-27St John'sAway1.02.19#6-11.712.7
1998-11-29E IllinoisHome13.0-0.58#21219.2-6.2
1998-12-05XavierAway14.01.19#36-3.317.3
1998-12-08Illinois StHome14.00.59#949.44.6
1998-12-11ValparaisoHome8.00.48#10510.3-2.3
1998-12-12La SalleHome21.0-0.03#15614.66.4
1998-12-19ButlerAway9.00.55#982.07.0
1998-12-22South CarolinaAway16.0-0.18#17512.04.0
1998-12-27ProvidenceAway-5.00.79#74-0.0-5.0
1999-01-06Penn StAway3.01.12#40-2.85.8
1999-01-10WisconsinAway-5.01.73#14-7.92.9
1999-01-13IllinoisHome9.00.92#566.72.3
1999-01-16IndianaHome-11.01.44#202.3-13.3
1999-01-19Ohio StAway-29.01.95#10-9.7-19.3
1999-01-23MichiganHome10.00.82#697.42.6
1999-01-27NorthwesternAway-4.00.95#55-1.4-2.6
1999-02-04IowaHome15.01.53#171.513.5
1999-02-06Ohio StHome-11.01.95#10-2.0-9.0
1999-02-09IndianaAway5.01.44#20-5.410.4
1999-02-13IllinoisAway7.00.92#56-1.18.1
1999-02-16Michigan StAway-13.02.37#3-13.20.2
1999-02-20Penn StHome-8.01.12#405.0-13.0
1999-02-23MinnesotaHome12.01.26#303.88.2
1999-02-25MinnesotaAway-14.01.26#30-3.9-10.1
1999-02-27Michigan StHome-14.02.37#3-5.5-8.5
1999-03-04MichiganHome-6.00.82#693.6-9.6
1999-03-12TexasAway4.01.11#411.22.8
1999-03-14Miami FLAway10.01.84#12-4.914.9
1999-03-19TempleHome-22.01.80#13-4.6-17.4

Players

Player lines, 1998-99
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
John AllisonCenter3131253
Brian CardinalForward3438718682
Jaraan CornellGuard345179672
Carson CunninghamGuard301983837
Jamaal DavisForward1233213
Alan EldridgeGuard342329578
Chad KerkhofGuard16685
Maynard LewisGuard2936154
Tony MayfieldGuard34914766
Gary McQuayForward29786115
Greg McQuayCenter3334717428
Mike RobinsonForward3323411947
Rodney SmithForward2325184
Cameron StephensForward3411311538