Old Gold Standard

2002-03

Coach: Gene Keady · Record: 19-11 · Big Ten: 10-6 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.53
Rank in field#22
Schedule strength7.24
Accomplishment total29.84
Big Ten wins10
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result1-1 (2nd Rd.)

Games

All games, 2002-03
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
2002-11-22Miami OHHome27.00.23#13614.212.8
2002-11-30LouisvilleAway2.01.94#9-3.25.2
2002-12-03XavierAway-15.01.69#18-5.1-9.9
2002-12-06MTSUHome29.00.32#12313.515.5
2002-12-07San DiegoHome30.00.77#769.920.1
2002-12-14IndianaHome-3.01.18#432.8-5.8
2002-12-18BelmontHome17.0-0.01#16916.10.9
2002-12-21Arizona StHome-17.01.43#280.8-17.8
2002-12-28ValparaisoHome32.00.61#9011.220.8
2002-12-30Colorado StHome28.00.55#9411.716.3
2003-01-04MontanaHome18.0-0.28#19718.3-0.3
2003-01-11NorthwesternHome14.00.00#16816.0-2.0
2003-01-14Michigan StHome12.01.68#192.79.3
2003-01-18Penn StAway4.0-0.48#21512.0-8.0
2003-01-22IllinoisAway-13.01.97#7-7.4-5.6
2003-01-25IndianaHome22.01.18#436.715.3
2003-01-29Ohio StHome5.00.73#7810.2-5.2
2003-02-01IowaAway3.00.65#853.0-0.0
2003-02-05WisconsinHome18.01.72#152.415.6
2003-02-08MinnesotaAway-22.00.70#812.7-24.7
2003-02-12NorthwesternAway-11.00.00#1688.2-19.2
2003-02-15IllinoisHome9.01.97#70.48.6
2003-02-19MichiganHome-11.00.92#628.8-19.8
2003-02-22Ohio StAway-8.00.73#782.4-10.4
2003-02-26Penn StHome24.0-0.48#21519.84.2
2003-03-01Michigan StAway-8.01.68#19-5.1-2.9
2003-03-08MichiganAway8.00.92#620.97.1
2003-03-14Michigan StHome-12.01.68#19-1.2-10.8
2003-03-21LSUAway24.01.45#270.723.3
2003-03-23TexasHome-10.02.00#5-3.7-6.3

Players

Player lines, 2002-03
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Chris BookerForward3028217228
Melvin BuckleyGuard / Forward28114525
Brett BuscherForward291708510
Willie DeaneGuard3053415265
Andrew FordGuard10951
Kevin GarrityCenter131071
Ivan KarteloCenter27827416
Matt KieferForward301049128
Darmetries KilgoreGuard281916817
Kenneth LoweGuard273126554
Brandon McKnightGuard281526369
Austin ParkinsonGuard28243054
David TeagueGuard301726712