Old Gold Standard

2008-09

Coach: Matt Painter · Record: 27-10 · Big Ten: 11-7 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.72
Rank in field#19
Schedule strength6.23
Accomplishment total47.21
Big Ten wins11
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result2-1 (Sweet 16)

Games

All games, 2008-09
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
2008-11-14DetroitHome32.0-0.74#27022.89.2
2008-11-17E MichiganHome29.0-1.20#30726.42.6
2008-11-18Loyola-ChicagoHome32.0-0.51#23821.011.0
2008-11-22Coppin StHome20.0-0.69#26422.4-2.4
2008-11-26Boston CollegeAway7.00.95#736.10.9
2008-11-28OklahomaHome-5.02.03#8-2.5-2.5
2008-12-02DukeHome-16.02.04#70.6-16.6
2008-12-06Ark Pine BluffHome48.0-1.01#29324.923.1
2008-12-09Ball StAway29.0-0.54#24014.814.2
2008-12-13Indiana StHome14.0-0.19#19018.4-4.4
2008-12-20DavidsonAway18.01.03#655.512.5
2008-12-22PFWHome15.0-0.42#22520.2-5.2
2008-12-28ValparaisoHome14.0-0.40#21920.0-6.0
2008-12-30IllinoisHome-4.01.45#295.3-9.3
2009-01-06Penn StAway-3.00.83#833.8-6.8
2009-01-11WisconsinHome13.01.35#316.16.9
2009-01-15NorthwesternAway2.00.94#743.0-1.0
2009-01-18IowaHome22.00.60#9012.19.9
2009-01-22MinnesotaAway8.01.19#461.07.0
2009-01-27WisconsinAway1.01.35#31-0.31.3
2009-01-31MichiganHome18.01.17#517.610.4
2009-02-03Ohio StAway-8.01.31#370.0-8.0
2009-02-08IllinoisAway-18.01.45#29-1.1-16.9
2009-02-11Penn StHome14.00.83#8310.23.8
2009-02-14IowaAway4.00.60#905.7-1.7
2009-02-17Michigan StHome18.01.93#121.516.5
2009-02-21IndianaHome14.0-0.37#21719.8-5.8
2009-02-26MichiganAway-9.01.17#511.2-10.2
2009-02-28Ohio StHome25.01.31#376.418.6
2009-03-04NorthwesternHome-3.00.94#749.4-12.4
2009-03-08Michigan StAway-11.01.93#12-4.9-6.1
2009-03-13Penn StAway14.00.83#837.07.0
2009-03-14IllinoisAway10.01.45#292.17.9
2009-03-15Ohio StAway4.01.31#373.20.8
2009-03-19Northern IowaAway5.00.85#816.9-1.9
2009-03-21WashingtonAway2.01.87#15-1.23.2
2009-03-26ConnecticutHome-12.02.33#4-4.9-7.1

Players

Player lines, 2008-09
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Nemanja CalasanForward3622710719
Keaton GrantGuard3729110969
Marcus GreenGuard3714713136
Robbie HummelForward3240022362
Lewis JacksonGuard3621189118
JaJuan JohnsonForward/Center3749720726
Chris KramerGuard3518310288
E’Twaun MooreGuard37512171111
Chris ReidForward15151
Bobby RiddellGuard27631113
Ryne SmithGuard181936
Mark WohlfordGuard14463