Old Gold Standard

2009-10

Coach: Matt Painter · Record: 29-6 · Big Ten: 14-4 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.73
Rank in field#14
Schedule strength6.48
Accomplishment total51.21
Big Ten wins14
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result2-1 (Sweet 16)

Games

All games, 2009-10
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
2009-11-13CS NorthridgeHome25.0-0.54#23122.12.9
2009-11-20S Dakota StAway11.0-0.43#22317.9-6.9
2009-11-22St Joseph's PAAway25.0-0.06#18214.810.2
2009-11-23TennesseeAway1.01.53#261.6-0.6
2009-11-28C MichiganHome26.0-0.13#19118.77.3
2009-12-01Wake ForestHome11.01.05#608.82.2
2009-12-05BuffaloHome36.00.13#15516.519.5
2009-12-09ValparaisoHome24.0-0.09#18818.45.6
2009-12-12AlabamaAway8.01.03#622.65.4
2009-12-19Ball StAway20.0-0.39#21817.52.5
2009-12-22SIUEHome27.0-1.90#34333.4-6.4
2009-12-29IowaAway11.00.02#16810.90.1
2010-01-01West VirginiaHome15.02.08#60.314.7
2010-01-05MinnesotaHome19.01.41#335.913.1
2010-01-09WisconsinAway-7.01.67#16-2.8-4.2
2010-01-12Ohio StHome-4.01.87#82.0-6.0
2010-01-16NorthwesternAway-8.00.77#824.7-12.7
2010-01-19IllinoisAway6.01.03#612.53.5
2010-01-23MichiganHome10.00.91#6910.1-0.1
2010-01-28WisconsinHome3.01.67#163.7-0.7
2010-01-31Penn StHome20.00.54#10413.16.9
2010-02-04IndianaAway3.0-0.17#19412.5-9.5
2010-02-09Michigan StAway12.01.55#23-1.813.8
2010-02-13IowaHome23.00.02#16817.45.6
2010-02-17Ohio StAway3.01.87#8-4.47.4
2010-02-20IllinoisHome10.01.03#619.01.0
2010-02-24MinnesotaAway1.01.41#33-0.61.6
2010-02-27Michigan StHome-9.01.55#234.7-13.7
2010-03-02IndianaHome19.0-0.17#19419.00.0
2010-03-06Penn StAway4.00.54#1046.6-2.6
2010-03-12NorthwesternAway8.00.77#827.90.1
2010-03-13MinnesotaHome-27.01.41#332.7-29.7
2010-03-19SienaAway8.01.18#544.53.5
2010-03-21Texas A&MAway2.01.63#180.81.2
2010-03-26DukeHome-13.02.52#1-6.6-6.4

Players

Player lines, 2009-10
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Dru AnthropGuard8420
Patrick BadeForward3551553
Kelsey BarlowGuard351197956
D.J. ByrdGuard/Forward29752216
Kyle ColemanGuard6022
C.J. CoxGuard3621610226
Bubba DayGuard7301
Keaton GrantGuard352329764
John HartGuard24582511
Robbie HummelForward2742318756
Lewis JacksonGuard16394055
JaJuan JohnsonForward/Center3554225026
Chris KramerGuard3522810579
Stevie LovelessGuard6222
E’Twaun MooreGuard3557513493
Ryne SmithGuard31803023
Mark WohlfordGuard2436176