Old Gold Standard

2011-12

Coach: Matt Painter · Record: 22-13 · Big Ten: 10-8 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.34
Rank in field#30
Schedule strength6.45
Accomplishment total33.89
Big Ten wins10
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result1-1 (2nd Rd.)

Games

All games, 2011-12
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
2011-11-11N IllinoisHome62.0-1.58#32525.936.1
2011-11-14High PointHome2.0-0.63#24718.6-16.6
2011-11-17IonaAway1.01.11#491.8-0.8
2011-11-18TempleAway8.01.30#340.37.7
2011-11-20AlabamaHome-9.01.48#23-1.1-7.9
2011-11-23W MichiganHome43.00.04#16713.429.6
2011-11-26Coppin StHome21.0-0.80#26919.91.1
2011-11-29Miami FLHome11.01.24#404.26.8
2011-12-03XavierAway-3.01.14#47-1.9-1.1
2011-12-07W CarolinaHome5.0-0.56#23718.0-13.0
2011-12-10E MichiganHome25.0-0.70#25419.15.9
2011-12-17ButlerHome-2.00.40#1247.3-9.3
2011-12-20PFWHome25.0-0.82#27220.14.9
2011-12-28IowaAway3.00.54#1092.70.3
2011-12-31IllinoisHome15.00.74#858.07.0
2012-01-05Penn StAway-20.00.23#1425.1-25.1
2012-01-08MinnesotaAway13.00.97#64-0.613.6
2012-01-12WisconsinHome-5.01.88#11-0.8-4.2
2012-01-17IowaHome7.00.54#1099.6-2.6
2012-01-21Michigan StAway-25.02.30#3-10.8-14.2
2012-01-24MichiganHome-2.01.38#293.1-5.1
2012-01-28NorthwesternAway2.00.95#66-0.42.4
2012-02-04IndianaHome-17.01.86#12-0.6-16.4
2012-02-07Ohio StAway-3.02.51#2-12.59.5
2012-02-12NorthwesternHome10.00.95#666.43.6
2012-02-15IllinoisAway5.00.74#851.23.8
2012-02-19Michigan StHome-14.02.30#3-4.0-10.0
2012-02-22NebraskaHome18.00.14#15212.65.4
2012-02-25MichiganAway14.01.38#29-3.717.7
2012-02-29Penn StHome24.00.23#14212.012.0
2012-03-04IndianaAway-11.01.86#12-7.4-3.6
2012-03-08NebraskaAway18.00.14#1529.28.8
2012-03-09Ohio StHome-17.02.51#2-9.0-8.0
2012-03-16St Mary's CAAway3.01.30#330.32.7
2012-03-18KansasHome-3.02.23#5-6.93.9

Players

Player lines, 2011-12
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Dru AnthropGuard126105
Kelsey BarlowGuard262169744
Neal BeshearsForward10632
D.J. ByrdGuard/Forward332957631
Travis CarrollForward359010017
John HartGuard193064
Robbie HummelForward3557325166
Lewis JacksonGuard35363112148
Anthony JohnsonGuard341847135
Terone JohnsonGuard3532311869
Jacob LawsonForward3071567
Sandi MarciusForward2439515
Ryne SmithGuard353188837