Old Gold Standard

2015-16

Coach: Matt Painter · Record: 26-9 · Big Ten: 12-6 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.88
Rank in field#14
Schedule strength5.54
Accomplishment total45.97
Big Ten wins12
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result0-1 (1st Rd.)

Games

All games, 2015-16
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
2015-11-13NC A&THome41.0-1.56#33530.710.3
2015-11-15VermontHome28.00.03#16317.910.1
2015-11-18Incarnate WordHome35.0-0.58#24622.812.2
2015-11-21Old DominionAway22.00.48#11011.210.8
2015-11-22FloridaAway15.01.35#384.210.8
2015-11-28LehighHome22.0-0.18#18419.62.4
2015-12-01PittsburghAway13.01.35#391.311.7
2015-12-05New MexicoHome12.00.43#11414.7-2.7
2015-12-07IUPUIHome27.0-0.43#22021.65.4
2015-12-09HowardHome38.0-1.41#33229.58.5
2015-12-12Youngstown StHome31.0-0.97#28526.05.0
2015-12-19ButlerHome-6.01.43#313.6-9.6
2015-12-22VanderbiltHome13.01.57#255.57.5
2015-12-29WisconsinAway6.01.36#371.14.9
2016-01-02IowaHome-7.01.62#235.1-12.1
2016-01-07MichiganHome17.01.02#599.97.1
2016-01-10IllinoisAway-14.00.33#1269.5-23.5
2016-01-13Penn StHome17.00.18#14516.70.3
2016-01-18RutgersAway50.0-0.90#27719.330.7
2016-01-21Ohio StHome11.00.86#7811.2-0.2
2016-01-24IowaAway-12.01.62#23-0.9-11.1
2016-01-27MinnesotaAway4.0-0.25#19614.1-10.1
2016-01-30NebraskaHome15.00.73#9212.32.7
2016-02-06MarylandAway-11.01.66#22-1.3-9.7
2016-02-09Michigan StHome1.02.19#50.50.5
2016-02-13MichiganAway-5.01.02#593.9-8.9
2016-02-16NorthwesternHome10.00.86#7711.2-1.2
2016-02-20IndianaAway-4.01.91#13-3.3-0.7
2016-02-27MarylandHome4.01.66#224.8-0.8
2016-03-01NebraskaAway19.00.73#926.212.8
2016-03-06WisconsinHome11.01.36#377.23.8
2016-03-11IllinoisAway31.00.33#12612.518.5
2016-03-12MichiganAway17.01.02#596.910.1
2016-03-13Michigan StHome-4.02.19#5-2.5-1.5
2016-03-17Ark Little RockHome-2.01.01#627.0-9.0

Players

Player lines, 2015-16
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Ryan ClineGuard351354346
Rapheal DavisGuard3125812071
Vince EdwardsForward35397188100
Grady EifertForward11780
Isaac HaasCenter3534212916
A.J. HammonsCenter3349427037
Johnny HillGuard351779281
Dakota MathiasGuard351917782
Kendall StephensGuard241463021
Caleb SwaniganForward3434828261
Jacquil TaylorForward1324203
P.J. ThompsonGuard351997293
Stephen ToyraGuard11844