Old Gold Standard

2018-19

Coach: Matt Painter · Record: 26-10 · Big Ten: 16-4 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)2.22
Rank in field#9
Schedule strength9.46
Accomplishment total52.11
Big Ten wins16
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result3-1 (Elite 8)

Games

All games, 2018-19
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
2018-11-06FairfieldHome33.0-0.96#30028.54.5
2018-11-10Ball StHome9.00.29#13718.5-9.5
2018-11-15Appalachian StAway22.0-0.33#20820.61.4
2018-11-16DavidsonAway21.00.70#8412.38.7
2018-11-18Virginia TechHome-6.01.84#153.0-9.0
2018-11-23Robert MorrisHome38.0-0.78#27027.110.9
2018-11-28Florida StAway-1.01.88#13-0.2-0.8
2018-12-01MichiganAway-19.02.32#7-3.7-15.3
2018-12-06MarylandHome2.01.61#237.7-5.7
2018-12-09TexasAway-4.01.53#282.7-6.7
2018-12-15Notre DameHome-8.00.59#9813.1-21.1
2018-12-20OhioHome28.0-0.13#18221.86.2
2018-12-29BelmontHome11.01.21#4811.00.0
2019-01-03IowaHome16.01.32#3710.15.9
2019-01-08Michigan StAway-18.02.57#2-5.8-12.2
2019-01-11WisconsinAway4.01.75#180.93.1
2019-01-15RutgersHome35.00.75#8114.720.3
2019-01-19IndianaHome15.01.21#4911.04.0
2019-01-23Ohio StAway12.01.24#445.07.0
2019-01-27Michigan StHome10.02.57#2-0.010.0
2019-01-31Penn StAway9.01.27#404.74.3
2019-02-03MinnesotaHome10.01.24#4510.8-0.8
2019-02-09NebraskaHome19.01.25#4110.78.3
2019-02-12MarylandAway-14.01.61#232.0-16.0
2019-02-16Penn StHome12.01.27#4010.51.5
2019-02-19IndianaAway2.01.21#495.3-3.3
2019-02-23NebraskaAway3.01.25#414.9-1.9
2019-02-27IllinoisHome17.00.66#8815.51.5
2019-03-02Ohio StHome35.01.24#4410.824.2
2019-03-05MinnesotaAway-4.01.24#455.0-9.0
2019-03-09NorthwesternAway13.00.75#809.04.0
2019-03-15MinnesotaHome-2.01.24#457.9-9.9
2019-03-21Old DominionAway13.00.47#11414.1-1.1
2019-03-23VillanovaAway26.01.47#306.020.0
2019-03-28TennesseeAway5.02.18#100.34.7
2019-03-30VirginiaHome-5.02.59#1-3.0-2.0

Players

Player lines, 2018-19
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Evan BoudreauxForward251307615
Ryan ClineGuard36432104120
Nojel EasternGuard3626919989
Carsen EdwardsGuard36874130104
Grady EifertForward3619718659
Matt HaarmsForward3633719441
Eric Hunter Jr.Guard36795039
Kyle KingForward8041
Tommy LuceGuard8601
Sasha StefanovicGuard36904016
Aaron WheelerForward3617010915
Trevion WilliamsForward3417613718