Old Gold Standard

2020-21

Coach: Matt Painter · Record: 18-10 · Big Ten: 13-6 · Tier A/B

Measures

Season measures
MeasureValue
Rating (z)1.49
Rank in field#29
Schedule strength8.78
Accomplishment total31.98
Big Ten wins13
NCAA bidTrue
NCAA result0-1 (1st Rd.)

Games

All games, 2020-21
DateOpponentHome?MarginOpp. rating (z)Opp. rankExpected marginResidual
2020-11-25LibertyAway13.00.49#1148.44.6
2020-11-26ClemsonHome-11.01.11#533.2-14.2
2020-12-01OaklandHome43.0-0.49#22918.624.4
2020-12-04ValparaisoHome7.0-0.26#19616.6-9.6
2020-12-08Miami FLAway-4.00.10#1479.6-13.6
2020-12-12Indiana StHome12.00.38#12111.30.7
2020-12-16Ohio StHome7.01.77#14-0.37.3
2020-12-19Notre DameAway10.00.68#986.83.2
2020-12-22IowaAway-15.01.97#9-6.0-9.0
2020-12-25MarylandHome3.01.27#393.9-0.9
2020-12-29RutgersAway-5.01.26#40-0.1-4.9
2021-01-02IllinoisAway-8.02.25#5-8.30.3
2021-01-08Michigan StAway1.00.92#702.8-1.8
2021-01-14IndianaAway12.01.05#571.710.3
2021-01-17Penn StHome8.01.21#454.43.6
2021-01-19Ohio StAway2.01.77#14-4.46.4
2021-01-22MichiganHome-17.02.34#3-5.1-11.9
2021-01-30MinnesotaHome19.00.89#787.111.9
2021-02-02MarylandAway-1.01.27#39-0.2-0.8
2021-02-06NorthwesternHome5.00.65#1039.0-4.0
2021-02-11MinnesotaAway-3.00.89#783.0-6.0
2021-02-16Michigan StHome10.00.92#706.83.2
2021-02-20NebraskaAway17.00.42#1196.910.1
2021-02-26Penn StAway21.01.21#450.320.7
2021-03-02WisconsinHome4.01.62#231.03.0
2021-03-06IndianaHome9.01.05#575.83.2
2021-03-12Ohio StHome-9.01.77#14-2.3-6.7
2021-03-19North TexasHome-9.00.91#734.9-13.9

Players

Player lines, 2020-21
PlayerPosGPPtsRebAst
Carson BarrettForward1110
Zach EdeyCenter2824312410
Matt FrostForward2501
Mason GillisForward2814611437
Eric Hunter Jr.Guard242045367
Jaden IveyGuard232567643
Chase MartinGuard2010
Ethan MortonGuard23141820
Brandon NewmanGuard282259837
Sasha StefanovicGuard252326664
Isaiah ThompsonGuard281173827
Aaron WheelerForward2810812429
Trevion WilliamsForward2843525663
Jared WulbrunGuard2301